Thursday, July 2, 2009

Jerry Brewer kinda, sorta misses the mark

Judging by the comments, I'd say Jerry Brewer doesn't exactly have his finger on the pulse of the Seattle sports scene.

Great work though, Jerry. I agree that NBA franchises should be awarded based on who has the nicest waitresses and whether or not you have friends in the area.
"I still think the market is too small for long-term NBA success unless the Thunder becomes a perennial contender. Nevertheless, I'm now convinced that Oklahoma City deserves an NBA franchise."
Damn, that chick must have been pretty hot for you to come up with some logic like that. Now that you mention it, I remember trying to order some food in Seattle one time and a waitress was like, "Hey aren't you that douchebag everybody hates?" What a bitch. I guess big cities just don't have any nice people, right? That's why I think the Knicks should move to Winfield, Kansas where my Aunt lives. That woman is a saint.

9 comments:

Anonymous said...

ha, love the amount of comments and interest this site gets now.

James said...

Keep doing your thing, Claymate. I saw that Brewer article and wanted to kick the dude's ass. Even Bill Simmons knew that shit was fucked up.

206.

teddymcg said...

Judging by the comments, I'd say benditlikebennett doesn't exactly have his finger on the pulse of the Seattle sports scene.

criminy. said...

As always, eat a dick, OKC.

Clay Bennett's Spare Tire said...

A fat one.

Anonymous said...

I assume you guys have seen this, right?

http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/stevekelley/2009476860_kelley16.html

Anonymous said...

bend it like bennet=epic fail

Anonymous said...

missed the boat on this, but jesus, this site is a goddamn treasure trove of gems. a time capsule filled with ken griffey jr upper deck rookie cards and joy in its solid form. congrats gentlemen.

Ric Bucher said...

I thought Rick Reilly was the only one using "epic fail" minus irony these days. Have you been to Failblog? More your scene.